Privacy Policy

JML Doctor Power Magic Eraser is an eco friendly cleaning sponge which cleans grime, dirt and stains..
£4.98
Ex Tax: £4.15

Heatkeeper Radiator Reflector Panels Heatkeeper Radiator Reflector Panels work by reflecting th..
£29.99
Ex Tax: £24.99

Lucas XV Supreme LX31MF Leisure Battery 12V 110Ah BatteryThe Lucas XV Supreme range is designed..
£107.99
Ex Tax: £89.99

Numax LV26MF-12V 100Ah LEISURE BATTERYNumax Range of Deep Cycle Leisure Batteries are designed ..
£87.59
Ex Tax: £72.99

Chimney Pillow Balloon Draught Excluder - Various SizesThe Chimney Pillow is a inflatable balloon wh..
£20.99
Ex Tax: £17.49

  ↵Lucas SLC 22 Mobility BatteryLucas SLC22 22Ah Agm Mobility Batteries are manu..
£47.99
Ex Tax: £39.99

Privacy Policy

Short-form Privacy Policy

The privacy policy of this website is as follows:

Lake Home & Leisure is the trading name of Lake Manufacturing Limited. 

Lake Manufacturing Limited is a UK registered company registration number 09070180 and operates as a online retailer.

Our registered office address 27 Phoenix Road, Washington Tyne & Wear, NE38 0AD and our telephone number is 0191 4151333


Lake Manufacturing Ltd of 27 Phoenix Road, Washington Tyne & Wear, NE38 0AD is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We may collect and process personal data from you in connection with your use of our service – see our full  Privacy Policy below for further details. In particular, we may use information we hold about you for the purposes of efficient distribution of goods and sales analysis. 

By proceeding to use our service you consent that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you in accordance with our Privacy Policy below. In particular, we may use information we hold about you for the purposes of marketing, sales analysis.

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to info@kimispetemporium.co.uk


Long-form Data Processing Policy


1.         Privacy Statement 

 

1.1.    We Lake Manufacturing Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data collected as part of your use of www.kimispetemporium.co.uk (the “Site”).  This Data Processing Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of and access to the Site.  

1.2.      We will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”)/General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the DPA/GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the DPA, we will be the “data controller” GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data held in respect of the Site.

1.3.      We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and elsewhere on the Site, where necessary in order to perform any contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.  

1.4.      We will use your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible customer service as set out in this Data Processing Policy, and (with your consent) to keep you updated about our other services and products.  You may amend your consent at any time by changing the appropriate details on your user account or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on any marketing related email you receive from us. 

1.5.      We will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or in the event that we sell any part of our business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data confidentially to the prospective buyer as appropriate in accordance with our legitimate interests).

1.6       We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

1.7.      We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

 

2.         What information do we collect and why? 

2.1.      In addition to your user details, we will log details of your interactions with us including transactions you carry out through the Site.

2.2.      If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact.

2.3.      Like most websites, the Site uses cookies.  These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into this site.  By using a cookie we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the site and return.  

NB: a cookie only tracks which PC is logging on to the Site: it does not identify (and we do not record) who is using that PC.  (You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Site.)

2.4.      Our server logs requests for Site content.  By analysing this information, we can identify which parts of the Site are popular and which are not, helping us to improve the Site. The Site uses these log files to compile non-personal statistical information about matters such as length of stay on the Site, type of pages visited and other general information.  This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the Site, not what you in particular are doing on the Site. 

2.5.      We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as your user account remains valid and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every 6 year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide on an annual basis that we are not entitled to do so, we will send you one further email notifying you of our decision and asking you to positively indicate whether you wish us to continue processing your personal data.  Unless we receive a positive indication, we will cease processing your personal data.  We will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. tax records.

2.6.      We may use your personal data:

-           to ensure that the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; Analytics – We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google - http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

-           to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

-           to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

-           to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

-           to notify you about changes to our service.

2.7       We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

 

3.         Your rights

3.1.      You have the following rights under the DPA/GDPR in respect of your personal data held by us:

-           to access your personal data 

-           to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

-           to have your personal data corrected

-           to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

-           to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

-           to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

3.2       You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

3.3       For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer at the following email address info@kimispetemporium.co.uk

 


4.         Links to other websites 

4.1.      The Site may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites (including those of our advertisers). This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.  In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and that we have no control over this.

 

5.         Internet Based Advertising 

5.1.      We use Instagram, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.